CHECKOUT No current order.
Subscribe to our newsletter

Privacy policy

Payment methods

The purpose of this information is to bring to your attention the Privacy Provisions under which Gumnut Toys is required to operate, under Australian Government legislation, when collecting, storing and managing information associated with the industry.

Privacy statement

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), (Privacy Act) defines personal information as 'information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.' The Privacy Act imposes obligations on Gumnut Toys relating to the collection, storage, access, use and disclosure of personal information.

1. Means of collecting personal information

Gumnut Toys collects information directly from you and from your transactions with us and others.

2. What we gather

We need your name, billing address, shipping address, e-mail address, billing phone number, shipping phone number and credit card number to process and ship your order. We will e-mail you to confirm your order and keep you updated on your order status. If we have a question about your order, we may contact you by e-mail or by phone. For example, we may call you to verify your credit card information on a large purchase.

In addition, we use your information to recommend products and features based on your past purchases, to personalise our newsletters if you choose to subscribe, to maintain your account and to improve your shopping experience or to notify you of any changes.

3. Consequences of not providing information

If you do not provide the information referred to above Gumnut Toys may not be able to assist you or deliver your order.

4. Use of personal information

Gumnut Toys may use the information it collects for the purposes of:

5. Disclosure of personal information

Gumnut Toys may disclose personal information to:

6. Information security

Gumnut Toys takes technical and physical security measures to protect information from loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or other misuse.

Click here to sign up to our newsletter